Incident Canadair CRJ-700 , Saturday 21 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-700
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines / Delta Connection
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Destination airport:Washington-Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight DAL4895 performed an emergency landing at Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL after receiving a "caution message" for the left wing, according to media reports.
The flight had departed Bradly about 12:10 and landed back at 12:30. The maximum altitude reached was 10.000 feet.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120501125752/http://www.wtnh.com:80/dpp/news/hartford_cty/plane-performs-emergency-landing-at-bradley
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL4895/history/20120121/1632Z/KBDL/KBDL