Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N555NB, Sunday 22 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2012
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Longhorn Helicopters Inc
Registration: N555NB
MSN: 2306
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7415 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Colinas Country Club, Irving, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Waco, TX
Destination airport:Irving, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing sequence to the landing zone, the helicopter’s fuel light illuminated and the engine lost power. The pilot performed an autorotation to flat terrain at a golf course. During the forced landing, the helicopter impacted the level terrain and came to rest about 10 feet from the initial impact point. An on-scene examination of the fuel system revealed no evidence of fuel and the fuel gauge read empty. Less than a half gallon of fuel was recovered and there was no evidence of fuel contamination. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot stated that he mismanaged his fuel and that the tailwind component was less than forecast.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location