Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR548,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Joari, Joarianala
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR548/D: Took off at 09:05hrs for recco mission to railway Pegu – Martaban. 06/04/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (121.286) Patrick Bernard FINLAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (148.030) Lawrence Goddard HURST (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 110 Sqdn RAF