Accident Harmon F1H Rocket N295JS, Thursday 1 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Harmon F1H Rocket
Owner/operator:Supair, LLC
Registration: N295JS
MSN: 352
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summey Airpark - 8NC2, Caroleen, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caroleen, NC (8NC2)
Destination airport:Lincolnton, NC (IPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped experimental amateur-built airplane was departing from a turf runway at night. The pilot reported that he observed two deer crossing the runway and swerved to avoid them. At that time, a flashlight fell from the top of the instrument panel to the floor of the cockpit. The pilot looked down to retrieve the flashlight and did not realize that the airplane had veered off the runway. He subsequently noticed that the airplane did not feel right, looked up, and observed that the airplane was approaching the tree line. The pilot reduced the engine power to idle and applied brakes; however, the airplane struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during takeoff at night due to his distraction with a dropped flashlight, and he delayed his decision to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location