Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR527, Monday 26 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toungoo airfield, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thazi, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR527: Took off at 04:35 hrs for dawn patrol to the vicinity of Toungoo airfield. 26/03/1945
Flew into ground attacking vehicles in Burma. Failed to pull out of dive after attacking.
Flew into ground and blew up.
Crew:
W/O (1039475) Alan HOLMES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1581189) William Arthur AUSTEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF