Incident Airbus A300B4-605R G-MAJS, Tuesday 26 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MAJS
MSN: 604
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:General Electric CO CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 347
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Chania International Airport, Souda Bay, Crete (CHQ/LGSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off the copilot on the command from the captain "gear up" retracted the flaps/slats instead. Several stick-shaker warnings were issued. The first impression of the captain was a problem with the airspeed indication and initially reacted according the 'unreliable airspeed procedure'. After noticing the gear still being down he found the flaps/slats retracted. Reducing the angle of attack resulted in sufficient increase in airspeed and a safe climb-out.

The crew had to cycle the flaps/slats several times before departure due to a technical malfunction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb52e5274a1317000067/Airbus_A300B4-605R_G-MAJS_01-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=44927cd7
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/blogs/learmount/2012/01/oops-wrong-leverwatch-your-spe.html
5. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A300/604/G-MAJS-Monarch-Airlines

Media:

Airbus A300B4-605R, Monarch Airlines JP272279