Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGE, Saturday 28 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2012
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Austrian Arrows
Registration: OE-LGE
MSN: 4042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport - KRK/EPKK -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport - VIE/LOWW
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport KRK/EPKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of a de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, performing flight OS 597, reported problems with one of the engines a few kilometers from Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport - KRK/EPKK and decided to shut it down.

The aircraft landed safely on one engine.

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/2012/01/triebwerksprobleme-bei-bombardier-q400-der-aua-in-krakau/#more-40718
http://avherald.com/h?article=44a006d7&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2008 OE-LGE Austrian arrows (Tyrolean Airways) 0 Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) non