Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR374, Thursday 9 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meiktila, Mandalay, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR374/25: Took off at 04:45 hrs for Strike mission over Meiktila AF. 09/11/1944
Aircraft was hit by flak and Japanese fighters. The Mossie the port engine on fire and the starboard engine loosing coolant. Two Oscars had been on the Mosquito's tail but were driven off by Emeny's squadron mates,
Crashed near Meiktila pres. shot down by Japanese fighters (Oscar).  
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ40204) Clifford Stanley "Cliff" EMENY (pilot) RNZAF - injured /POW
P/O (J/88914) J.J.S. "Johnny" YANOTA (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF