Accident Mil Mi-8MTV 124, Wednesday 17 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force/UNMIBH
Registration: 124
MSN: 95404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bugojno, central Bosnia -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck trees in a tree covered canyon.
The four members of the Ukrainian crew survived by climbing through the shattered plexiglass nose of the aircraft, but they were unable to rescue any of the passengers. Obviously recovered and used for fire-fighting in Portugal (UR-UWT)

Sources:

http://tech.mit.edu/V117/N43/crash.43w.html
Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1997 124 Ukrainian Air Force, opf. UNMIBH 12 near Bugojno w/o