Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR404, Monday 5 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thazi, Mandalay, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thazi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR404: Tookoff at 01:40 hrs for Strike mission over Central Burma. 05/03/1945
Hit water buffalo on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Thazi.
Crew:
W/O (1077386) Sinclair O'CONNOR DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1344808) Anthony Alexander McKIE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF