Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR402, Monday 15 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR402
MSN: OB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles north of Thedaw, Mandalay, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR402/C: Took off for attack mission over Meiktila airfield. 15/01/1945
Over Meiktila airfield were intense and accurate Bofors fire. During returning to base on an easterly course they were jumped by four Japanese Oscars.
'Four Oscars appeared from the east flying at 8,000 feet in line astern formation and attacked the leading aircraft F/Lt Goodwin with F/O Potts. The aircraft was hit and dived to deck level leaving a smoke trail and the Oscars followed. On the way down pilot was reported to say 'OK.' over the R/T but the second aircraft, piloted by F/O W.M. Nicholls (Aus.400935) saw the aircraft crash and burst into flames 8 miles N of Thedaw.
Crew:
F/Lt (123.113) Charles Ronald GOODWIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (136.488) Samuel POTTS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF