Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR403, Tuesday 19 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myingyan, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR403: Took off for a Rhubard over the Chindwin and Irrawaddy Rivers. 19/12/1944
On 19 December 1944, two Mosquitoes flown by the unit’s Australian commanding officer, W/Cdr Hudson and another RAAF pilot, F/Lt A G McKenzie, DFC, took off to undertake a Rhubard over the Chindwin and Irrawaddy Rivers in the Kani-Pagan-Sagaing area. Opposite Pakokku on the Irrawaddy, McKenzie sought to open fire on a target, but his cannons jammed and he turned for home while Hudson pressed on alone. He did not return, and was replaced as unit CO by one of the flight commanders, S/Ldr F W Snell, DFC.
What happened was That, on the return journey, while Approaching to attack some river craft in the Irrawaddy near Mandalay, Mosquito HR403 hit the river surface, and although it Became airborne again it was badly damaged and Hudson made a forced landing on some rough broken country near the junction of the Irrawaddy and Chindwin Rivers. Both W/Cdr Hudson and P/O Shortis, only suffered lacerations to the legs and slight Concussion. They Were Captured by Japanese and Indian National Army soldiers, receiving rough treatment from Them.
Both airmen Then Were Taken to the nearby city of Myingyan Were immediately and interrogated in the Military Police Headquarters and the POW camp at Rangoon.
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.400448) Lionel Vivian HUDSON (pilot) RAAF – POW
P/O (185.119) John Alfred SHORTIS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RCDIG1070399--1-.pdf
3.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF