Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR439, Friday 2 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR439: Took off at 00:15 hrs for night intruder mission in Toungoo. 02/03/1945
Missing from mission over Burma.
Crew:
W/O (1072866) Robert BEST (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1565930) Andrew Symon LORIMER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF