Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR458, Thursday 1 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thazi, Mandalay, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thazi, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR458: Tookoff for bombing mission to Pyinmana. 01/03/1945 Swung on take-off RAF Thazi.
Crew:
F/O (185.343) David KINNELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1577808) Harry Allen LAMBERT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2034628/
3.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF