Accident Steen Skybolt N37631, Wednesday 23 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1980
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:
Registration: N37631
MSN: 6233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
closed pattern runway 24.Not radio equipped.Made continuous 180deg turn to final frm downwind.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX80FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB