Incident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N53RP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2012
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:UAS Transervices Inc opf. Wiggins Airways
Registration: N53RP
MSN: U-195
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Elmira-Corning Regional Airport (KELM/ELM), Horseheads, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AMF5123, a Beechcraft C99 Commuter, had touched down on runway 06 at Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM) when the undercarriage retracted.
The pilot stated he bumped the gear handle with his knee, causing the gear to retract.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.the-leader.com/topstories/x1419991648/Cargo-plane-crash-lands-at-Elmira-Corning-airport]

http://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/binghamton
http://www.theithacajournal.com/article/20120202/NEWS01/202020346/1124/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2024 N53RP Ameriflight opf Wiggins Airways 0 Londonderry, NH w/o
Loss of control