Accident Schleicher ASK 21 , Sunday 29 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2011
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn-Rheinermark -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iserlohn-Rheinermark
Destination airport:Iserlohn-Rheinermark
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Entered a right hand descending turn immediately after a whinch-launch and collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X065-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X065__ASK21__Iserlohn,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X065_ASK21_Iserlohn.pdf