Incident Rans S-7 Courier N2042M, Wednesday 1 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2042M
MSN: 87016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frozen Lake, 14NM from Rhinelander, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing on a frozen lake in Rhinelander, Wisconsin, a Rans S-7, N2042M, nosed over in the snow sustaining minor damage. No injuries were reported to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/03_2042M.txt_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2042M&x=0&y=0