Accident Cessna A188B PT-FFG, Saturday 5 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 2011
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Globo Aviacao Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-FFG
MSN: 03928T
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bom Jesus, Itinga do Maranhao City, Maranhao -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SNHU
Destination airport:SNHU
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna A188B, PT-FFG, impacted a tree and terrain during a crop-dusting operation and was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The solo pilot received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110224X63853&ntsbno=ERA11WA161&akey=1
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm