Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 , Sunday 5 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Donà di Piave (Venezia) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caposile airfield - LI28
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after the takeoff from Caposile airfield - LI28, 300 meters high, an Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 lost a wing and crashed near San Donà di Piave (Venezia).
According to the first reports, the pilot, although experienced, made an hazardous manoeuvre.

Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/articoli/1036118/cade-ultraleggero-morti-un-pilota-e-un-fotografo.shtml
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/articolo.php?id=180109&sez=NORDEST