Accident Tupolev Tu-22 , Monday 7 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr N'Djamena -   Chad
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tu-22 bomber was shot down by a French MIM-23B I-Hawk surface-to-air missile during an air raid on N'Djamena. It impacted the rear fuselage of the bomber at about 3,300ft.

Sources:

AD 8-9-1987
The Aviation Historian, Issue No 20
https://www.nytimes.com/1987/09/08/world/libyan-warplane-is-downed-in-chad-by-french-forces.html