Accident Snow S-2C-600 N9472R, Friday 6 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1973
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2C-600
Owner/operator:Sal-Mor Farms
Registration: N9472R
MSN: 1110C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presque Isle, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft in gentle r turn climb d into steep turn,dscndd.2hrs total ag flying of practice runs over runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74FNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB