Loss of control Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N850LM, Friday 10 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N850LM
MSN: 538
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:423 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Fort Myers Airport, FL (FMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that moderate rime ice had accumulated on the airplane during the inbound flight to the fixed-base operator (FBO). FBO employees reported seeing 1 1/2- to 2-inch thick ice on the wings’ unprotected surfaces, the left wing’s radome, and the propeller spinner and around the stall indicator when the airplane arrived. The pilot removed some of the ice with his hand and declined an offer to have the airplane deiced or put it in a heated hangar. Subsequently, the airplane was parked outside at the FBO for about 1 hour, during which time it was snowing and sleeting. Witnesses reported that they did not see the pilot check the tail surfaces for ice and that, when the airplane taxied for takeoff, they saw ice on portions of the airplane, including the radome, and snow on the wings’ surfaces. The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the left wing dropped and was not generating lift, likely due to the ice on the airplane’s surface. The airplane veered left, impacted terrain, and then caught on fire before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any failure that would have resulted in the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that ice and snow were removed from the airplane’s surfaces during the preflight inspection, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall after takeoff and loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N850LM

Location

Media: