Accident Rockwell Turbo Commander 690B LV-MAV, Wednesday 12 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Turbo Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Neuquén (TAN)
Registration: LV-MAV
MSN: 11397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Chapelco -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:CPC/SAMI
Destination airport:NQN/SAZN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, attempted the take off with only one engine operative (Nº 2). The plane climbed up to 150 ft and came down until the crash site at Quilquihué river.

Sources:

Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009