Accident Bell 47G-2A N166, Friday 10 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1981
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Chem-Air Of Sh
Registration: N166
MSN: 2694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Vivian, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tail rotor drvshft,pn 47-644-234-3,corrosion/fatigue fm end of cadmium plated sleeve w defect.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB