Accident Spinks 10 N12851, Tuesday 6 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1971
Time:14:57
Type:Spinks 10
Owner/operator:Product Develo
Registration: N12851
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rose Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spin testing for type certification. Pilot unableto recover. Parachuted at too low alt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FCQ05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB