Accident Steen Skybolt N111PJ, Saturday 10 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1976
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Paul D. Johnson
Registration: N111PJ
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton Regional Airport, Riverton, Fremont County, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton Regional Airport, Riverton, Wyoming (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Riverton Regional Airport, Riverton, Wyoming (RIW/KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Steen Skybolt N111PJ: Written off (destroyed) 10/7/1976 when crashed at Riverton Regional Airport, Riverton, Fremont County, Wyoming (RIW/KRIW). (At approximate Coordinates 43°03′51″N 108°27′35″W). Aircraft was in inverted flight 500 feet above runway. Aircraft made a "Split S" manoeuvre and impacted onto the runway. The NTSB report also noted "pilot in command misjudged altitude and clearance; unwarranted low flying"

Registration N111PJ cancelled 25/8/1976 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76FTC39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN76FTC39 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=53884&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111PJ
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riverton_Regional_Airport
4. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/wy/N111PJ/