Accident Stinson 108-2 N97274, Friday 18 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97274
MSN: 108-274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoney River, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot advised enroute merrill pass fcst to be closed & turbulent.Hit canyon wall 3100ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC77FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB