Accident Stinson 108-3 N6729M, Sunday 28 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1975
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6729M
MSN: 1084729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chenamgo Brg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot failed visually check fuel tanks.Aircraft lnd in flood stage chenango river.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76AN037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB