Accident Stinson 108-3 N6733M, Thursday 11 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1965
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Sprg Hill Fly
Registration: N6733M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lawndale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n6733m departed shelby nc about 2000 with estimated 400 to 500 foot ceiling at airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB