Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N978P, Friday 10 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Oxford Airline Training Center Inc
Registration: N978P
MSN: 34-8070234
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix Goodyear Airport - KGYR, Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KGYR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, Arizona, the aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, N978P, experienced a right-main gear collapse sustaining minor damage. The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_978P.txt
http://www.azfamily.com/story/16908801/planes-landing-gear-collapses-at-goodyear-airport

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000374380.html