Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N20536, Saturday 11 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Airworks Aviation
Registration: N20536
MSN: S1818
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport - KVGT, Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an introductory helicopter training flight, the instructor attempted to demonstrate a hovering maneuver around a point on the ground. The wind at the time of the accident was estimated by the instructor to be 15 to 20 knots from the south. During the maneuver, when the helicopter was nearly headed downwind, the instructor lost control of the helicopter and it started to rotate in an uncontrollable right yaw. The instructor reported that the helicopter continued to spin until hitting the ground and rolling over about 300 feet from the initiation of the loss of control. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and main rotor drive system. The reported wind at the time of departure was from 180 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The instructor reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the known wind conditions during a hovering maneuver, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location