Incident Northrop T-38 Talon , Wednesday 15 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38 Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sacramento Mather Airport - KMHR, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KBAB
Destination airport:KMHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A T-38 Talon jet substained minor damages after a tire blew out during landing at Sacramento Mather Airport - KMHR, CA on Wednesday the 15th. The aircraft was on a routine training mission when crosswind pushed the aircraft causing a second tire to blow out.

Both pilot escaped without injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.appeal-democrat.com/news/beale-113828-mather-tires.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.modbee.com/2012/02/15/2071083_sacto-911-air-force-t-38-from.html]
http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2012/02/15/military-jet-blows-tires-in-mather-landing/
http://blogs.sacbee.com/crime/archives/2012/02/air-force-t-38-from-beale-afb-blows-tire-on-landing-at-mather.html