Hard landing Incident Thunder Colt 105A SE-ZGF, Saturday 28 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder Colt 105A
Owner/operator:Grenna Ballong & Luftskepp AB
Registration: SE-ZGF
MSN: 944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ånaryd, Jönköping -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a somewhat hard landing with bouncing on a field and one passenger fell on the pilot. The pilot broke his leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202012_11.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/tre-skadade-i-olycka-med-luftballong/