Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-LOU, Thursday 16 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 February 2012
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Norte Jet Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LOU
MSN: TC-2427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cametá Airport - CMT, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cameta Airport, PA (CMT)
Destination airport:Baião Airport, PA (SNBW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron with four people on board crashed shortly after takeoff near Cametá, Para, about 300 metres from Cametá Airport - CMT (no ICAO LID), about 212 km from Belém.

The pilot, copilot and two security guards, who were on the plane died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/1049717-acidente-com-bimotor-deixa-quatro-mortos-no-para.shtml
http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2012/02/queda-de-bimotor-de-taxi-aereo-no-para-deixa-quatro-mortos-diz-pm.html
http://diariodopara.diarioonline.com.br/N-151170-AVIAO+CAI+E+DEIXA+4+MORTOS+EM+CAMETA.html
http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2012/02/bimotor-cai-no-para-diz-aeronautica.html
http://notapajos.globo.com/lernoticias.asp?id=47421¬icia=Acidente%20com%20avi%C3%A3o%20faz%204%20v%C3%ADtimas%20fatais%20no%20Par%C3%A1
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120320X63919&key=1