Accident English Electric Lightning F53 53-666, Sunday 6 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F53
Owner/operator:6 Sqn Royal Saudi Arabian AF (RSAF)
Registration: 53-666
MSN: 95205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabuk -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tabuk, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Khamis Mushayt. Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Saudi Arabian Air Force Lightning F53 53-666, C/No 95205; ex-RAF lightning F6 XR722. First flown on 23-1-65 at BAC Samlesbury, still as RAF markings as XR722. Modified to F53 and first flight as such at BAC Samlesbury 19-10-66 serialled with "Class B" civilian markings as G27-2.

Delivered 28-8-69 to RSAF; served with 1 Squadron RSAF, and 2 Squadron, RSAF (as '201'). On 6-2-72 crashed while on loan to 6 Squadron, RSAF. A 30mm Aden cannon HE round exploded in the ventral gun bay, causing a fire and subsequent loss of the aircraft.

Experts from the (then) Grantham-based arms manufacturer, British Manufacture and Research Company, were sent to investigate reports that the nose fuses on this particular type of round were working loose. Instances of loose fuses were indeed found, and this may, or may not, have been a contributory cause of the explosion in 53-666.

Total hours flown 364h.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316050009/http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf53.html
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/53666.html
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968