Accident Piel CP-301A Emeraude G-BXAH, Saturday 19 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2011
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301A Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXAH
MSN: AB422
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Destination airport:Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset (EGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-11-2011 when crashed at Henstridge Airfield, Templecombe, Somerset: Following an engine failure during takeoff, the aircraft stalled and was destroyed when it struck the ground. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into trhe accident:

"After starting and warming the engine, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the intersection of the runway where he satisfactorily carried out the engine power checks and tested the carburettor heat. The aircraft was then taxied, at a low power setting, for approximately 340 metres to the threshold of Runway 07. The pilot applied full power and the takeoff and initial climb were normal until the aircraft was at about 100 feet (agl) when the engine started to run rough and lost power.

The pilot started to lower the aircraft nose whilst making a MAYDAY call and looking for somewhere to land. He then recalls the ground rapidly rushing up and his next recollection was of finding himself trapped in the aircraft wreckage. The pilot, who suffered minor injuries, was released from the wreckage by a medic from the air ambulance unit that was based at the airfield. Photographs of the accident site indicate that the aircraft was in an incipient spin to the left when it struck the ground."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, G-BXAH was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) and the registration was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 14-08-2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f39be5274a13170004a3/Emeraude_CP301A_G-BXAH_02-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXAH
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5918323