Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy N8680E, Saturday 15 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1968
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8680E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r wing struts failed at fuselage attachment points.No penetration of weld at fuselage attachment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69F0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB