Loss of control Accident Bede BD-4 N215BD, Sunday 19 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215BD
MSN: 215
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 2 miles SW of Clarinda, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarinda, IA (ICL)
Destination airport:Clarinda, IA (ICL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Global positioning system data indicated that the airplane had taken off about 41 minutes before the accident and had flown about 60 nautical miles. The last portion of the data indicated that the airplane was making a descending left turn toward the departure airport. The last recorded position was almost directly above the accident site; the airplane impacted a field in a near vertical attitude about 1.2 miles from the airport. Based on the last two recorded data positions, the airplane was in a 60 foot-per-minute rate of descent at 115 knots on a heading of 351 degrees. This data indicated that the airplane was well above the airplane’s stall speed and provided no explanation for the mishap. Postaccident examination of the airplane and its engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location