Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1C-200 Husky N45TT, Sunday 19 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2012
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45TT
MSN: 3081
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood County Regional Airport - 1G0, Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, OH (1G0)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH (1G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon landing, the airplane veered as if the left brake was locked and the airplane exited the runway, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot also reported that after the accident, when the left brake caliper assembly was disassembled, a metal shaving was found in the bleed valve port. The non-ferrous metal shaving appeared to be the remnant of drilling operations as evidenced by its spiral shape. There was no flattening of the spiral shape that would indicate that the shaving had become jammed between the caliper piston and its bore. Examination of the brake caliper revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the lack of available evidence that the brake had become locked, it is likely that the loss of directional control was for non-mechanical reasons.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location