Incident Cirrus SR22 G2 N933CD, Sunday 19 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 2012
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Reliant Equipment Leasing LLC
Registration: N933CD
MSN: 1233
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Midland Airpark - KMDD, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMDD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 G2 overshot the runway when landing at Midland Airpark - KMDD, TX, and came to rest in a drainage ditch.

The three occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft received only minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.newswest9.com/story/16970122/small-plane-crashes-at-midland-airpark
https://www.mrt.com/news/article/Plane-crashes-off-runway-at-Midland-Airpark-7429143.php
http://www.cbs7.com/news/details.asp?ID=32625