Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WS113, Thursday 7 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1954
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:HMS Fulmar / RNAS Lossiemouth
Registration: WS113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croesyllan House, Llangoedmor, near Cardigan Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Goldcrest /RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:HMS Fulmar /RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying a Meteor T.7 aircraft (WS113) on a high-level cross-country exercise, the pilot succumbed to anoxia and lost control, and the aircraft crashed into a back garden at Croesyllan House, Llangoedmor, near Cardigan Wales, shortly after mid-day on Thursday, 7 October 1954.

School Children were the first to report to the local police they had seen an aircraft on fire. The aircraft crashed into the garden of Croesyllan House where a 70 year invalid Miss Elizabeth Thomas was lying in bed. The crash was witnessed by occupants of a helicopter close by which included Chief Petty Officer Shiel and Commissioned officer H.J. Wright. Sub Lt Lawrence aged 28 came from Broadstairs Kent. Aircraft was struck of charge as cat ZZ as of 07 October 1954.

Crew of Meteor WS113
Sub Lieutenant Derek Cyril Lawrence RN (Pilot, attached to HMS Goldcrest (RNAS Brawdy) aged 28) - killed on active service 7/10/54.

Llangoedmor is a village 2 miles east of Cardigan, Ceredigion, Wales at approximate co ordinates 52.08112°N 4.6326°W.

Sources:

1. Research into Military Headstones of Pembrokeshire 1722 to 2008
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25351: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846463
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
5. https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/pembrokeshire-memorials/brawdy-war-memorial/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llangoedmor