Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-0032, Tuesday 25 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 89-0032
MSN: TAI/4R-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akinci AB (Akıncı Hava Üssü) -   Turkey
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB, Turkey (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB, Turkey (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Structural damaged when ran off runway on landing due to brake failure and withdrawn from use. Restored for static display at the Turkish Air Force museum in Yesilkoy.

Sources:

1. https://www.flickr.com/photos/mcdee6174/4993680836/
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2831/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729000938/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Turkey.htm
4. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013