Accident Auster T.7 VF665, Tuesday 8 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1966
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:Marshall's Flying Services Ltd
Registration: VF665
MSN: 2869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:four miles from West Wratting, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Not, strictly speaking, an Auster, but the unique Marshalls MA.4 prototype. The aircraft was converted from the prototype Auster T.7 (VF665); it was modified by Marshalls to specification ER.184D to enable Cambridge University to explore boundary-layer control by suction. For this purpose a revised wing, stronger undercarriage and enlarged fin and rudder were fitted together with a small gas turbine, which drew air through a myriad of 20,000 perforations in the wings, flaps and ailerons.. Lift was greatly improved and the M.A.4 flew as such from early 1959

Crashed and destroyed 8/3/1966: Control was lost at 3,500ft and the aircraft entered a dive from which it did not recover. It struck the ground inverted four miles from West Wratting, Suffolk, killing both the crew on board. No cause for the crash was released, but is thought that a trailing static tube, in the process of being hauled in, became entangled with the tail unit.

Sources:

1. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=273
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/417799-marshall-ma-4-boundary-layer-aircraft.htm
3. http://www.vicflintham.co.uk/post-war-research-aircraft-and-prototypes/General-research.html
4. https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=16079.0
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/417799-marshall-ma-4-boundary-layer-aircraft.html