Accident Rans S-7 Courier EC-YUN, Saturday 25 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-YUN
MSN: 98050-1211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Pozo de la Rueda, between Orce (Granada) and María (Almería) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Rans S-7 Courier ultralight aircraft crashed shortly after take off in a rural field near El Pozo de la Rueda, between Orce (Granada) and María (Almería) and burst into flames and burned out fully.

Both occupants onboard were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-008/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/20829/granada-plane-crash-claims-two-lives
http://aviaciondigital.com/noticia.asp?NotId=18515&NotDesignId=4
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2012/008_2012.htm]

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/4/2/avc_00234742.jpg (photo)