Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV) ST-GFB, Monday 27 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV)
Owner/operator:Green Flag Aviation Company Ltd.
Registration: ST-GFB
MSN: 202M25
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Faw, an area of Sudan’s Gedaref state -   Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Al-Fao
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three people were confirmed dead after a helicopter crash in Al-Faw, an area of Sudan’s Gedaref state on Monday 27 February 2012. The Minister of Agriculture Abdul Halim Ismail Al-Mutafi was also on the flight and survived the incident. The chopper was carrying eight passengers in addition to four crew members. The fatalities were two pax from the Ministry of Agriculture and one crew member (a flight engineer).
The helicopter caught fire after takeoff and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.arabstoday.net/en/2012022796270/three-killed-in-sudans-plane-crash
http://english.cntv.cn/20120227/123678.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fananews.com/en/?p=86391]
http://news.sudanvisiondaily.com/details.html?rsnpid=207166
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2012-02/28/content_14710749_2.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/st-c.htm]
http://www.airpics.gr/UserFiles/pics/medium/22850/22834m.jpg (photo)
http://images.indianexpress.com/2014/05/crash-l.jpg (photo)