Accident IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-437, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-437
MSN: S-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bahía Horseshoe (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande (RGA), TF (14:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despego de 14,20 de Rio Grande, indicativo Puñal, armado con una bomba MK 17, pilotado por el Teniente Ricardo Volponi, no encuentra el objetivo naval en la zona prevista, regresando a base es interceptado por una Pac de Harriers, es alcanzado por un misil Sidewinder, sin eyeccion.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150425035907/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html