Loss of control Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N5205M, Saturday 18 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5205M
MSN: M-2007
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rawlins Municipal Airport/Harvey Field - KRWL, Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (RWL)
Destination airport:Goodland, KS (GLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff roll was uneventful and that the airplane became airborne and accelerated to best-rate-of-climb speed; however, the airplane did not climb as expected. The pilot stated that the Federal Aviation Administration’s Airport/Facility Directory (AFD) warned of rising terrain off the departure end of the runway and instructed an immediate turn to the right. As a result, at the end of the runway and at an altitude of between 75 and 200 feet above the ground, the pilot began a right turn to the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern. However, the airplane stopped climbing, and he pitched up until the stall warning horn sounded. He said that he turned to the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, and the stall warning horn continued to “chirp.” The airplane began to descend and subsequently touched down in a sagebrush-covered field. The landing on rough terrain substantially damaged the airplane’s right wing spar and wrinkled the fuselage.

Review of the AFD revealed that it did not warn of rising terrain off the departure end of the runway: however, it did request that “all aircraft departing runway 28 make right turnout as soon as safety permits after takeoff to avoid housing area and for noise abatement.” It is likely that as a result of the increased pitch attitude, the pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed during the climb, as indicated by the stall warning horn sounding, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude and descended to ground impact. The pilot indicated that he did not know if there was a preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120220X95734&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5205M&x=0&y=0

Location