Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca I N4855T, Friday 24 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca I
Owner/operator:U S Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N4855T
MSN: 34-7250159
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denton Municipal Airport - KDTO, Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KDTO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight, the aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200T Seneca I, N4855T, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Denton Municipal Airport - KDTO, Denton, Texas, sustaining minor damage.
The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_4855T.txt
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Landing-Gear-Collapses-Upon-Landing-140315833.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000441903.html