Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave N59661, Saturday 25 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Souther Field Aviation Inc
Registration: N59661
MSN: 36-7760071
Total airframe hrs:7715 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jimmy Carter Regional Airport - KACJ, Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Americus, GA (ACJ)
Destination airport:Americus, GA (ACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being operated on a maintenance test flight after the installation of some aerial spray equipment. At an altitude of about 75 feet above ground level, the airplane pulled abruptly to the right. Using the maximum available engine power and left rudder, the pilot maintained control of the airplane and landed on the closest runway. However, after touchdown, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and crossed a taxiway and a ditch before coming to rest about 300 feet from the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the midspan section of the right wing's leading edge had separated, several screws were absent, and the remaining screws exhibited signs of inconsistent torque.
Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly secure a portion of the right wing leading edge, which resulted in the separation of the associated section of the leading edge during takeoff and the loss of directional control during the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_59661.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59661&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120228X91509&key=1

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1002523/

Location